News

‘Boil water’ finally over

The Columbia Shuswap Regional District and Interior Health announced they were thrilled to finally rescind the boil water advisory for the users of the Anglemont Estates Water System. The change took place Friday, Aug. 1.

In a news release, the CSRD notes recent water quality tests have shown the water to be safe for consumption.

The boil water notice has been in place since June 16, 2005, due to inadequate disinfection, treatment and bacteriological contamination of the water, along with an aging and failing water system.

The CSRD, through its Water System Acquisition Strategy, has since invested $9.8 million to complete substantial upgrades to the Anglemont Estates Water System.

The federal and provincial governments contributed $3 million from the General Strategic Priorities Fund as part of their commitment to support upgrades to water systems in B.C.

In 2012, the residents of Anglemont Estates, in a referendum, voted overwhelmingly in favour of the CSRD acquiring the water system and borrowing $6.8 million to complete the required upgrades. The CSRD states residents of Anglemont Estates should be praised for their support and understanding throughout this very substantial and disruptive upgrade.

“This is an exciting day for residents of Anglemont and the regional district. Clean and reliable drinking water is important not only for area residents, but for the economic growth and long-term prosperity of our communities” said Larry Morgan, CSRD Electoral Area F Director.

The CSRD is hosting an open house at the newly constructed water treatment facility in Anglemont on Aug. 15 and all community members are invited to attend.

“The water quality provided through the upgraded water system goes a long way to protect the health and safety of local residents and visitors.  The CSRD and the local residents commitment to clean, safe and reliable drinking water should be commended,” added Rob Fleming, health protection team leader with Interior Health.   “Rescinding one of the longer standing boil water advisories in British Columbia is a really great day.”

For further information, contact the CSRD toll free at 1-888-248-2773, or visit the CSRD website at www.csrd.bc.ca.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Salmon defy predictions
 
Burn Fund Centre breaks ground
 
MLAs shake fingers in quake exercise
Fiscally responsible
 
Old BC Hydro dams could be removed
 
West Kootenay/Boundary candidate numbers up slightly over 2011
Dutch Valley residents demand flood protection
 
Census reveals a grey area for Okanagan
 
Council restores firefighter positions

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.