Salmon Arm is hardly recognizable due to the thick pall of smoke that moved back into the area.-Image credit: im Elliot/Salmon Arm Observer

Smoke advisory issued for the Shuswap

The smoke is back.

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior and Northern Health Authorities, has expanded the area covered by the smoky skies bulletin to include the Shuswap and South Thompson areas.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

The primary source of smoke in the Shuswap is the Monte Lake fire, which started late Wednesday afternoon and grew very quickly in size.

Residents are advised to avoid strenuous outdoor activities.

If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.