Shuswap Music Festival finale a grand affair

It was all about winners and beautiful music at the Night of the Stars gala.

  • May. 12, 2012 6:00 p.m.

It was all about winners and beautiful music at the Night of the Stars gala, the popular and entertaining culmination to the annual Shuswap Music Festival.

• Best of the Fest Strings – Anastasia Martens

• Outstanding Junior Strings – Jaida Korberg

• Junior Ensemble Strings – Jacob Bennett, Anastasia Martens, Jenny Sunderland

• Grade 3 Strings – Holly McCallum

• Grade 4 Strings – Owen Sunderland

• Grade 6 Strings – Nicole Michalewicz

• Best of the Fest vocal – Reid Gomme

• Outstanding Senior Classical Voice – Natalia Stoney

• Outstanding Intermediate Classical Voice – Jenae Van Gameren

• Outstanding Junior Classical voice – Paige Tower

• Intermediate Musical Theatre voice – Hailey Beck

• Junior Musical Theatre voice – Sidney Cummings

•I ntermediate Vocal Duet voice – Reid Gomme and Griffin Victor

• Best Youth Choir –North Okanagan-Shuswap Honour Children’s Choir

• Best Adult Choir –Northern Lights Chamber Choir

• Best Jazz Band – Salmon Arm Secondary Jazz Band

• Best of the Fest Piano – Joseph Dansereau

• BCRMTA Shuswap Branch Award – Sophia Stoney

• Outstanding Senior Piano – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko

• Outstanding Intermediate Piano – Aria Izik-Dzurko

• Outstanding Junior Piano – Stephen Mooore

• Senior Duet Piano – Rowan and Rebecca McDonald

• Intermediate Duet Piano – Brooke Tower and Serafina Muto

• Junior Duet Piano – Karl Hiscock and Ryan Henrie

• Senior 2 Piano 8 Hands – Allison Dunne, Elena Bruns, Ashley Fong, and Rebecca McDonald

• 2 Pianos 4 Hands – Lara May McCallum and Grace Neudorf

• Junior 2 piano 8 Hands – Teslyn Bates, Connor Levins, Eva Mosher, and Julia Van Buskirk

• Grade 1 Piano – Thamindu Widyaratne

• Grade 2 Piano – Connor Levins

• Grade 3 Piano – Rachel Bates

• Grade 4 Piano – Julia Brown

• Grade 5 Piano – Emma Levins

• Grade 6 Piano – Ali Balloun and Hannah Bates

• Grade 7 Piano – Lara May McCallum

• Grade 8 Piano – Roan McDonald

• Grade 9 Piano – Leslie Opratil

• Grade 10 Piano – Elena Bruns

• ARCT Piano – Andrew Stoney

• Blair Borden Memorial Scholarship – Joseph Dansereau

• Mary Fowler Memorial Scholarship – Jenae Van Gameren.

The success of this festival is due to the hard work of its many volunteers and the generous support of its patrons and sponsors, including the three local Rotary clubs and the BC Music Teachers Association Shuswap Branch.