Runoff prompts water quality advisory in Chase

Turbidity levels have risen along with contamination levels of the Village of Chase's water source.

  • May. 23, 2013 6:00 a.m.

A water quality advisory was still in effect  at press time for all Chase residents who are served by the village’s water system.

Due   to   the   spring  runoff  in  the  region,   turbidity   levels   have   risen   along   with   contamination   loading  of  the Village of Chase’s  source   water.

With   turbidity   levels  above  one Nechelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) it puts the water quality in the ‘fair’ range. This means  there is an increased risk to public health caused by the drinking water system.

The Village of  Chase is working with Interior Health to monitor and assess the situation daily for any changes.    The amount and rate at which turbidity levels rise and fall will depend on temperature, rainfall and other factors.

Bacteriological sampling along with disinfection monitoring continues. A water quality advisory is used in situations in which the threat the water supply system poses to the public’s health is modest. This means actions can be taken to reduce any risks through ways other than requiring a boil-water notice or do- not-use-water notice. In other words, it is not as severe.

However, newborns and babies up to six months in age, as well as the immunocompromised, such as persons with HIV, undergoing cancer chemotherapy, or other medical treatments which significantly compromise the immune system, are being advised to consume boiled water only.

As turbidity increases through the range, disinfection with chlorine becomes difficult. Increased turbidity also increases the potential of Giardia and Cryptosporidia to be present in the water. If afflicted by water-borne disease, preschool children and the elderly may be at greater risk of complications such as dehydration.

If you have questions  concerning the advisory, contact the Village of Chase at 250-679-3436 or Interior Health’s Public Health Protection line at 250-852-7340