On Sept. 20, a boil water notice was issued and will remain in place until further notice for all Prince Rupert households and businesses. (Black Press: file photo)

UPDATE: Grindrod boil water notice rescinded

Regional District of North Okanagan issued precautionary notice Nov. 18

UPDATE NOV. 23:

Grindrod residents can now safetly drink from the tap.

A boil water advisory issued Nov. 18 has been rescinded, effective Nov. 23.

“All bacterial testing results, turbidity (cloudiness) and disinfection (chlorine) levels are within drinking water standards in the distribution system,” the Regional District of North Okanagan said.

………………….

ORIGINAL NOV. 18:

Grindrod residents are advised to boil their water after Monday’s storm stirred up turbidity in the area.

The Regional District of North Okanagan and Interior Health put the boil water notice in place Tuesday morning.

All customers who receive water from Grindrod Water Utility are on a notice because of high turbidity in the Shuswap River due to recent storm activity. This event reduced the treatment plant efficiency.

The notice will be in effect until further notice.

Water should be boiled for one minute before used for drinking, preparing any foods, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, brushing teeth and preparing infant formula.

The RDNO is sampling immediately and customers will be informed when water quality returns to normal via road signs, the Grindrod Water email alert system, and the RDNO website.

READ MORE: No school in Lavington, Cherryville and Falkland due to power outage

READ MORE: Stranded Vernon family toughing it out in Hope


@VernonNews
newsroom@vernonmorningstar.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Water