Great tournament despite rain delays

The Salmon Arm Tennis Club’s Open Tennis Tournament ended with a number of local players taking top spot.

Audrey Chu returns the ball during one of the matches at the Salmon Arm Tennis Club.

Audrey Chu returns the ball during one of the matches at the Salmon Arm Tennis Club.

The Salmon Arm Tennis Club’s Open Tennis Tournament ended with a number of local players taking top spot.

Tournament director  Doug Rawson was happy with event.

“I was pleased with the incredible calibre of play throughout the tournament and I would like to thank all of the athletes for their patience while we dealt with a four-hour rain delay on Saturday,” he said.

“Thanks also to the volunteers who assisted with food preparation.”

Assistant director Marianne VanBuskirk added her thanks for the generous sponsorship the club received as well as to Rawson for his work to prepare for the tournament and in dealing with the rain delays.

Results were as follows:

Ladies Doubles A – First:  Marietjie Du Plessis, Salmon Arm and Loree Boyd, Salmon Arm. Second:  Supha Phonchiangkwang, Vernon and Audrey Chu, Kelowna.

Ladies Doubles B – First:  Shirley Knorr, Salmon Arm and Debbie Harrison, Salmon Arm. Second:  Marianne VanBuskirk, Salmon Arm and  DeeDee Shattock, Salmon Arm.

Mixed Doubles A – First:  Audrey Chu, Kelowna and Brandon Fung, Kelowna. Second:  Debbie Harrison, Salmon Arm and Alan Harrison, Salmon Arm.

Mixed Doubles B – First:  Curtis Hamilton, Penticton and Mary Wu, Penticton. Second:  Ashley Bradwell, Salmon Arm and Steve Bradwell, Salmon Arm.

Men’s Singles A – First:  Brandon Fung, Kelowna. Second:  West Martin-Patterson, Salmon Arm.

Men’s Singles B – First:  Dan Wark, Salmon Arm. Second:  Ian McHarg, Vernon.

Men’s Doubles A – First:  Jeremy Bell and West Martin-Patterson. Second:  Crag Tilander  and Winston Pain.

Men’s Doubles B – First:  Joe McFadden, Vernon  and Frits de Cat, Vernon. Second:  Dan Wark, Salmon Arm and Ken Hecker, Salmon Arm.