Swanson, Arthur defend cup

It was a repeat for Dan Swanson and Rob Arthur, who successfully defended last year’s Spalding Cup win

Chip-in: Salmon Arm Golf Club member Gerry Chu chips the ball on the second hole during the Spalding Cup at the Salmon Arm Golf Club on Saturday

It was a repeat for Dan Swanson and Rob Arthur, who successfully defended last year’s Spalding Cup win.

In a high pressure finish, Swanson and Arthur narrowly defeated Kaleb Fisher and Colin Holding on the second playoff hole, ending on the 16th green.

Swanson and Arthur never gave up their lead after shooting a 6-under-par on Saturday and 5-under-par on Sunday. Fischer and Holding shot a 7-under-par on Sunday, the low round of the week, to force a playoff.

Two-hundred golfers from all over the province flocked to the Salmon Arm Golf Club for the 88th Spalding Cup, B.C.’s longest running two-man best ball tournament.

Geoff Newell played in his 38th consecutive Spalding Cup, winning the cup five times in the past.

Tournament results for the 2015 Spalding Cup are as follows:

Overall Low Gross winner was the team of Arthur/Swanson.

For first place, winners were: Champ Flight, Fisher/Holding; First Flight, Gritner/Pearson; Second Flight, Flynn/Pacholok; Third Flight, Anderson/Kobel; Fourth Flight, Weed/Blair, and Fifth Flight, Hild/Hosker.

In second place: Champ Flight, McAdie/Herbert; First Flight, Gulleckson/Ritchie; Second Flight, Wallis/Willis; Third Flight, MacMillan/Nystrom; Fourth Flight, Brown/Irwin and Fifth Flight, Aitken/Peterson.

Third place: Champ Flight, Jordan/Jager; First Flight, Pinnette/Kramer; Second Flight, Shillington/Stewart; Third Flight, Kuzek/ Evansen; Fourth Flight, Gibson/Currie and Fifth Flight, Fawcett/Mikulin.

In Fourth place: Champ Flight, Crowe/Crowe; First Flight, Strang/Moffat; Second Flight, Ortman/Longworth; Third Flight, Scott/Evjen; Fourth Flight, Gaudette/Westwell and Fifth Flight, Cole/Bissonnette.

Fifth place winners were: Champ Flight, Mayer/Albert; First Flight, Meeuwsen/McKee; Second Flight, Danks/Minchau; Third Flight, Belfour/Sparrow; Fourth Flight, Lott/Chatwell and Fifth Flight, Read/Dempster.

In Sixth place: Champ Flight, Osborne/Harrington; First Flight, Grieve/Astasiewicz; Second Flight, Bonthuys/Henderson; Third Flight, Fadden/Fadden; Fourth Flight, Trofananko/Altwater and Fifth Flight, Isaak/Nagy.

 

Just Posted

Festival goers at the 27th annual Roots and Blues Festival

The Observer asked: Where are you from and what brought you to the festival?

In photos: The 27th Annual Salmon Arm Roots and Blues Festival

Images from Friday evening and Saturday at the festival grounds.

Summerland cannabis shop receives approval in principle

Inspection now required before Green Gaia may sell cannabis

North Okanagan-Shuswap Liberal candidate responds to Trudeau ethics report

Prime Minister’s immediate response to commissioner’s findings appreciated

QUIZ: How much do you remember about Woodstock?

Weekend music festival in Bethel, New York, was held 50 years ago

U16 B.C. fastpitch team named national champs

Girls went undefeated at national tournament in Calgary

Summerland’s downtown has gone through numerous changes

Main Street has been commercial hub of community for many years

Advocates ‘internationalize’ the fight to free Raif Badawi from Saudi prison

Raif Badawi was arrested on June 17, 2012, and was later sentenced to 1,000 lashes and 10 years in jail for his online criticism of Saudi clerics

Okanagan climate advocacy group protests against Tolko

Group to demonstrate outside Vernon head office Monday over plan to log close to water supply

Okanagan Cultural Connections live venue tour kicks off in Vernon

Two dozen promoters, national booking agents, and music reps to visit venues from Vernon to Oliver

Most Read