Seniors compete in cycling to slopitch

A big contingent of athletes is representing this region in the 2015 55+ Games in North Vancouver, on now through to Aug. 29

A big contingent of athletes is representing this region in the 2015 55+ Games in North Vancouver, on now through to Aug. 29. Participants are as follows:

• Cycling – Mary Pakka, White Lake.

• Darts – Marianne and Tom Ingebrightson of Sicamous; Sherre Pearson of Salmon Arm.

• Dragon Boating – Peter Allchin, Sorrento; Jennie Anderson, Blind Bay; Hellen Byron, Canoe; Pam Donaldson, Sorrento; Susan Isenberger, Blind Bay; Harry Isenberger, Blind Bay; Janet Graham, Tappen; Margot Hall, Blind Bay; Gord Henderson, Celista; Wendy Henderson, Celista; George Landry, Sorrento; Dan Letourneau, Blind Bay; Garry Loeppky, Sorrento; Jean Loeppky, Sorrento; Shirley Longman, Blind Bay; Robert Lunn, Blind Bay; Lester McInally, Sorrento; Bill Nykiforuk, Blind Bay; Agnes Nykiforuk, Blind Bay; and Gordon Shea, Sorrento.

• Five-Pin Bowling – Tom Horner, Blind Bay.

• Golf – Fred Horne, Blind Bay; Monty Kilborn, Salmon Arm, and Matt Schmidt, Salmon Arm.

• Hockey – Doug Buchanan, Chase; Brian Burgess, Celista; Howie Cyr, Enderby; Mark Dibblee, Jim Duxbury, Jeffrey Fukumoto, Loyal Goodey, Bill Hagardt, Ron Hagardt, Mike Johnson, Len Lega, Jeff Lipsett, Gord McIntosh, Guss Martin, Bob Munro, Patrick Ranahan, Roy Sakaki and Keith Tucker, all from Salmon Arm; and Bob Warren, Grindrod.

• Ice Curling: Diane Becker, Salmon Arm; Patricia Probyn, Salmon Arm, Lisa Schwartzenhauer, Blind Bay and Donna Schultz, Salmon Arm.

• Slo Pitch – Caroline Chartier, Enderby; Nestor Dehod, Salmon Arm; Debbie Dickinson, Salmon Arm; Margaret Hagardt, Enderby; Donna Helgeson, Salmon Arm; Iva Jules, Chase; Elaine Jules, Chase; Susan Kalke, Salmon Arm; Cindy Kilmartin, Enderby; Janny Merwin, Blind Bay; Cathy Pachmann, Salmon Arm; Lynne Parkinson, Enderby; Ann Polson, Salmon Arm; Diane Schmidt, Salmon Arm; Brenda Shabbits, Celista; Sandra Swartz, Grindrod;  and Dick Zufeldt, Tappen, compete.

• Soccer – Paul Corrie of Salmon Arm and Curtis McLiesh of Blind Bay will compete.

• Swimming – Muriel Hurlbert of Salmon Arm and Terry VanMeer of Enderby.

• Table Tennis – Doss Burman and Doug Cole, both of Salmon Arm.

• Tennis – Les Heron and Marg Heron.

• Track & Field –  Yvonne Dibblee, Salmon Arm; Edie Fisher, Chase; Linda Haas, Chase; Tony Haas, Chase; James McKinnon, Chase; Paulette McKinnon, Chase; and Margaret Raffan, Enderby.

 

Just Posted

Festival goers at the 27th annual Roots and Blues Festival

The Observer asked: Where are you from and what brought you to the festival?

In photos: The 27th Annual Salmon Arm Roots and Blues Festival

Images from Friday evening and Saturday at the festival grounds.

Summerland cannabis shop receives approval in principle

Inspection now required before Green Gaia may sell cannabis

North Okanagan-Shuswap Liberal candidate responds to Trudeau ethics report

Prime Minister’s immediate response to commissioner’s findings appreciated

QUIZ: How much do you remember about Woodstock?

Weekend music festival in Bethel, New York, was held 50 years ago

U16 B.C. fastpitch team named national champs

Girls went undefeated at national tournament in Calgary

Summerland’s downtown has gone through numerous changes

Main Street has been commercial hub of community for many years

Advocates ‘internationalize’ the fight to free Raif Badawi from Saudi prison

Raif Badawi was arrested on June 17, 2012, and was later sentenced to 1,000 lashes and 10 years in jail for his online criticism of Saudi clerics

Okanagan climate advocacy group protests against Tolko

Group to demonstrate outside Vernon head office Monday over plan to log close to water supply

Okanagan Cultural Connections live venue tour kicks off in Vernon

Two dozen promoters, national booking agents, and music reps to visit venues from Vernon to Oliver

Most Read